Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE1M

Does your minister ever offer advice and guidance to the congregation on political questions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 145 28.1% 28.1% -1.46
No 347 67.2% 95.3% .45
Don't know/No answer 24 4.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
15
31.4%
64
26.2%
44
21.5%
20
28.3%
143
No 57.5%
23
66.2%
135
69.0%
116
69.9%
65
67.1%
339
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
2
2.5%
5
4.8%
8
8.6%
8
4.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
204
100.0%
168
100.0%
93

505


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 29.9%
60
27.0%
85
28.1%
145
No 65.7%
132
68.3%
215
67.2%
347
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
9
4.8%
15
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
315

516


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
12
30.2%
16
26.6%
42
33.0%
36
23.4%
39
28.4%
145
No 45.8%
11
66.0%
35
67.7%
107
62.4%
68
72.5%
121
66.9%
342
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
1
3.8%
2
5.7%
9
4.6%
5
4.2%
7
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
53
100.0%
158
100.0%
109
100.0%
167

511


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
60
34.7%
59
13.9%
15
11.8%
2
28.3%
136
No 64.5%
120
59.4%
101
81.5%
88
88.2%
15
67.4%
324
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
6
5.9%
10
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
170
100.0%
108
100.0%
17

481


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
81
23.7%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
21
50.0%
1
28.4%
145
No 65.1%
170
71.8%
127
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.4%
43
50.0%
1
66.9%
341
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
10
4.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
177
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
70
100.0%
2

510


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 23.4%
94
47.7%
42
66.7%
2
22.2%
4
27.8%
142
No 72.1%
289
48.9%
43
33.3%
1
61.1%
11
67.5%
344
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
18
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
88
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

510