Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


COMSOUTH

Just for the record, would you say that your community is in the South, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 743 91.1% 91.1% -.3
No 59 7.2% 98.3% 2.48
Don't know/No answer 14 1.7% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 94.9%
75
91.0%
333
90.3%
214
91.1%
112
91.2%
734
No 3.8%
3
7.4%
27
8.4%
20
5.7%
7
7.1%
57
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
3.3%
4
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
317
89.5%
426
91.1%
743
No 5.3%
18
8.6%
41
7.2%
59
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
1.9%
9
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
476

816


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 81.3%
26
87.1%
61
90.4%
217
91.6%
186
93.2%
246
91.0%
736
No 15.6%
5
10.0%
7
8.3%
20
5.4%
11
6.1%
16
7.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
1.3%
3
3.0%
6
0.8%
2
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 94.4%
268
89.1%
221
91.8%
178
80.8%
21
91.5%
688
No 4.9%
14
9.7%
24
7.7%
15
3.8%
1
7.2%
54
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
15.4%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

752


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
297
92.0%
219
88.5%
85
71.4%
5
89.9%
80
90.7%
49
91.1%
735
No 7.1%
23
6.3%
15
9.4%
9
28.6%
2
6.7%
6
7.4%
4
7.3%
59
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
1.7%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.9%
1
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

807


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 92.0%
611
88.3%
91
83.3%
5
84.8%
28
91.2%
735
No 6.5%
43
10.7%
11
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
7.2%
58
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
10
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
664
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

806