Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE1P

How much does your minister's advice influence your own political attitudes-a lot, somewhat, or not much?
  1) A lot
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 27 18.6% 18.6% -1.63
Somewhat 50 34.5% 53.1% -.39
Not much 64 44.1% 97.2% .86
Don't know/No answer 4 2.8% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
A lot 33.3%
5
17.2%
11
11.4%
5
30.0%
6
18.9%
27
Somewhat 33.3%
5
39.1%
25
29.5%
13
35.0%
7
35.0%
50
Not much 26.7%
4
39.1%
25
59.1%
26
35.0%
7
43.4%
62
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
1
4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
64
100.0%
44
100.0%
20

143


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 16.7%
10
20.0%
17
18.6%
27
Somewhat 30.0%
18
37.6%
32
34.5%
50
Not much 48.3%
29
41.2%
35
44.1%
64
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
3
1.2%
1
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
85

145


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
A lot 41.7%
5
25.0%
4
21.4%
9
13.9%
5
10.3%
4
18.6%
27
Somewhat 25.0%
3
25.0%
4
31.0%
13
47.2%
17
33.3%
13
34.5%
50
Not much 33.3%
4
37.5%
6
42.9%
18
38.9%
14
56.4%
22
44.1%
64
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
36
100.0%
39

145


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
A lot 8.3%
5
22.0%
13
20.0%
3
50.0%
1
16.2%
22
Somewhat 33.3%
20
35.6%
21
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
35.3%
48
Not much 56.7%
34
39.0%
23
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
45.6%
62
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
1
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
59
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A lot 23.5%
19
9.5%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.6%
27
Somewhat 32.1%
26
35.7%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
34.5%
50
Not much 43.2%
35
50.0%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
7
100.0%
1
44.1%
64
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
1
4.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
1

145


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
A lot 13.8%
13
31.0%
13
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
19.0%
27
Somewhat 33.0%
31
35.7%
15
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
33.8%
48
Not much 51.1%
48
28.6%
12
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
44.4%
63
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
42
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

142