Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE2M

Does your priest ever offer advice and guidance to the congregation on political questions?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 15 21.7% 21.7% -1.75
No 52 75.4% 97.1% .41
Don't know/No answer 2 2.9% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
3
27.8%
10
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
21.7%
15
No 50.0%
3
69.4%
25
85.7%
18
100.0%
6
75.4%
52
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
36
100.0%
21
100.0%
6

69


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
5
23.8%
10
21.7%
15
No 81.5%
22
71.4%
30
75.4%
52
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
2
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
42

69


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
27.3%
6
12.0%
3
21.7%
15
No 50.0%
1
100.0%
2
72.2%
13
72.7%
16
80.0%
20
75.4%
52
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

69


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
7
23.8%
5
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
23.1%
15
No 72.0%
18
76.2%
16
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
73.8%
48
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

65


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
15
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.4%
52
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.4%
52
Don't know/No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
69
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

69


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
13
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
22.1%
15
No 74.1%
43
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
75.0%
51
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

68