Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE2P

How much does your priest's advice influence your own political attitudes-a lot, somewhat, or not much?
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much
  4) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat 5 33.3% 33.3% -1.23
Not much 9 60% 93.3% .45
Don't know 1 6.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Somewhat 33.3%
1
30.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Not much 66.7%
2
60.0%
6
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat 40.0%
2
30.0%
3
33.3%
5
Not much 60.0%
3
60.0%
6
60.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
10

15


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Not much 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
2
100.0%
3
60.0%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

15


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Somewhat 14.3%
1
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Not much 71.4%
5
20.0%
1
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
Don't know 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

15


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
5
Not much 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
9
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

15


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Somewhat 38.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
Not much 53.8%
7
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
9
Don't know 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

15