Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE3M

Does your rabbi ever offer advice and guidance to the congregation on political questions?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2 40% 40% -1.09
No 3 60% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
No 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
No 0.0%
0
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

5


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
No 60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5