Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ADVICE3P

How much does your rabbi's advice influence your own political attitudes´┐Ża lot, somewhat, or not much?
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not much

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Somewhat 1 50% 50% -.71
Not much 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Somewhat 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Not much 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Somewhat 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Not much 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Not much 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Somewhat 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
Not much 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Somewhat 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Not much 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Somewhat 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Not much 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2