Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MORAL

People have different ideas about what churches and religious bodies should do. For each of the following, please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to do that: Provide moral guidance for young people.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 735 90% 90% -.3
Somewhat important 59 7.2% 97.2% 1.89
Not very important 16 2% 99.1% 4.08
Don't know/No answer 7 .9% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 79.7%
63
90.7%
332
91.1%
216
92.7%
114
90.1%
725
Somewhat important 11.4%
9
7.9%
29
6.3%
15
4.9%
6
7.3%
59
Not very important 3.8%
3
1.4%
5
2.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.9%
15
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 89.1%
304
90.5%
431
90.0%
735
Somewhat important 8.8%
30
6.1%
29
7.2%
59
Not very important 1.8%
6
2.1%
10
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
6
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
28
90.0%
63
93.8%
225
89.2%
181
87.5%
231
90.0%
728
Somewhat important 9.4%
3
7.1%
5
5.0%
12
7.4%
15
9.1%
24
7.3%
59
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
3
3.0%
6
2.3%
6
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
256
92.3%
229
89.2%
173
76.9%
20
90.0%
678
Somewhat important 9.1%
26
3.6%
9
8.2%
16
15.4%
4
7.3%
55
Not very important 1.1%
3
2.8%
7
1.5%
3
7.7%
2
2.0%
15
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 93.2%
302
90.3%
215
94.8%
91
100.0%
7
91.0%
81
59.3%
32
90.1%
728
Somewhat important 5.6%
18
7.6%
18
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
20.4%
11
7.2%
58
Not very important 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
14.8%
8
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
597
92.2%
95
100.0%
6
90.9%
30
90.2%
728
Somewhat important 7.5%
50
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
7.2%
58
Not very important 2.1%
14
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807