Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NEEDY

Please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to care for the needy.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 693 84.8% 84.8% -.38
Somewhat important 101 12.4% 97.2% 1.58
Not very important 13 1.6% 98.8% 3.54
Don't know/No answer 10 1.2% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 82.3%
65
86.3%
316
84.8%
201
82.9%
102
85.0%
684
Somewhat important 13.9%
11
11.7%
43
13.5%
32
10.6%
13
12.3%
99
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.3%
3
3.3%
4
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
3.3%
4
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 80.9%
276
87.6%
417
84.8%
693
Somewhat important 16.1%
55
9.7%
46
12.4%
101
Not very important 2.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
1.5%
7
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 84.4%
27
88.6%
62
89.2%
214
85.7%
174
79.9%
211
85.0%
688
Somewhat important 9.4%
3
7.1%
5
10.0%
24
11.8%
24
16.7%
44
12.4%
100
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
2.7%
7
1.5%
12
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
2.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 82.1%
234
89.5%
222
84.5%
164
65.4%
17
84.6%
637
Somewhat important 15.1%
43
7.7%
19
13.9%
27
26.9%
7
12.7%
96
Not very important 2.1%
6
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
3.8%
1
1.6%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
1.0%
2
3.8%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 87.3%
283
85.7%
204
81.3%
78
71.4%
5
92.1%
82
64.8%
35
85.0%
687
Somewhat important 10.2%
33
13.4%
32
16.7%
16
14.3%
1
7.9%
7
18.5%
10
12.3%
99
Not very important 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
2.1%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
6
1.5%
12
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
554
95.1%
98
83.3%
5
84.8%
28
84.9%
685
Somewhat important 14.0%
93
1.9%
2
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
12.4%
100
Not very important 1.7%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
7
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807