Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONVERT

Please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to convert non-believers.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 409 50.1% 50.1% -.9
Somewhat important 155 19% 69% .17
Not very important 227 27.8% 96.8% 1.23
Don't know/No answer 26 3.2% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 43.0%
34
46.7%
171
54.9%
130
55.3%
68
50.1%
403
Somewhat important 24.1%
19
19.7%
72
20.3%
48
13.0%
16
19.3%
155
Not very important 29.1%
23
31.1%
114
23.2%
55
25.2%
31
27.7%
223
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
2.5%
9
1.7%
4
6.5%
8
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 50.1%
171
50.0%
238
50.1%
409
Somewhat important 16.1%
55
21.0%
100
19.0%
155
Not very important 33.1%
113
23.9%
114
27.8%
227
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
5.0%
24
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 56.3%
18
65.7%
46
55.4%
133
52.2%
106
38.6%
102
50.1%
405
Somewhat important 12.5%
4
11.4%
8
15.8%
38
19.7%
40
24.2%
64
19.0%
154
Not very important 25.0%
8
17.1%
12
25.4%
61
25.1%
51
35.2%
93
27.8%
225
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
3.3%
8
3.0%
6
1.9%
5
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 54.7%
156
56.5%
140
38.7%
75
42.3%
11
50.7%
382
Somewhat important 23.2%
66
14.9%
37
18.0%
35
23.1%
6
19.1%
144
Not very important 20.4%
58
27.0%
67
38.1%
74
26.9%
7
27.4%
206
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
5
1.6%
4
5.2%
10
7.7%
2
2.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 67.3%
218
44.5%
106
22.9%
22
0.0%
0
59.6%
53
13.0%
7
50.2%
406
Somewhat important 13.6%
44
24.8%
59
30.2%
29
0.0%
0
16.9%
15
13.0%
7
19.1%
154
Not very important 16.4%
53
27.3%
65
46.9%
45
100.0%
7
19.1%
17
66.7%
36
27.6%
223
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
7.4%
4
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 49.0%
326
62.1%
64
66.7%
4
30.3%
10
50.1%
404
Somewhat important 18.8%
125
15.5%
16
33.3%
2
36.4%
12
19.2%
155
Not very important 28.9%
192
20.4%
21
0.0%
0
33.3%
11
27.8%
224
Don't know/No answer 3.3%
22
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807