Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WORSHIP

Please tell me whether you think it is very important, somewhat important, or not very important for a church or religious body to provide opportunities for worship.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 712 87.1% 87.1% -.34
Somewhat important 73 8.9% 96.1% 1.58
Not very important 23 2.8% 98.9% 3.51
Don't know/No answer 9 1.1% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very important 73.4%
58
88.3%
323
90.7%
215
86.2%
106
87.2%
702
Somewhat important 16.5%
13
8.5%
31
7.2%
17
9.8%
12
9.1%
73
Not very important 6.3%
5
2.7%
10
1.7%
4
2.4%
3
2.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 85.9%
293
88.0%
419
87.1%
712
Somewhat important 10.6%
36
7.8%
37
8.9%
73
Not very important 3.2%
11
2.5%
12
2.8%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.7%
8
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very important 84.4%
27
85.7%
60
85.4%
205
88.7%
180
88.3%
233
87.1%
705
Somewhat important 6.3%
2
10.0%
7
11.7%
28
8.4%
17
7.2%
19
9.0%
73
Not very important 3.1%
1
2.9%
2
2.5%
6
2.0%
4
3.8%
10
2.8%
23
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
256
89.1%
221
84.5%
164
65.4%
17
87.4%
658
Somewhat important 7.7%
22
7.3%
18
11.3%
22
23.1%
6
9.0%
68
Not very important 2.5%
7
2.0%
5
3.6%
7
11.5%
3
2.9%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 88.9%
288
90.3%
215
87.5%
84
100.0%
7
89.9%
80
59.3%
32
87.4%
706
Somewhat important 9.3%
30
7.6%
18
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
13.0%
7
8.8%
71
Not very important 0.3%
1
2.1%
5
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
22.2%
12
2.8%
23
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very important 87.5%
582
87.4%
90
100.0%
6
81.8%
27
87.4%
705
Somewhat important 8.4%
56
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
9.0%
73
Not very important 3.2%
21
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807