Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHURCHWK

In the past week, have you-been to church, or other religious services?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 414 50.7% 50.7% -.98
No 399 48.8% 99.5% .98
Don't know/No answer 4 .5% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
28
45.6%
167
59.9%
142
57.7%
71
50.7%
408
No 63.3%
50
53.6%
196
40.1%
95
42.3%
52
48.8%
393
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.7%
149
55.7%
265
50.7%
414
No 56.0%
191
43.7%
208
48.8%
399
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
21
58.6%
41
48.8%
117
49.3%
100
49.6%
131
50.7%
410
No 34.4%
11
41.4%
29
50.8%
122
50.2%
102
49.6%
131
48.8%
395
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
145
54.4%
135
48.5%
94
46.2%
12
51.3%
386
No 48.8%
139
45.2%
112
50.5%
98
53.8%
14
48.2%
363
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
177
51.3%
122
51.0%
49
28.6%
2
61.8%
55
5.6%
3
50.5%
408
No 45.1%
146
48.7%
116
49.0%
47
71.4%
5
37.1%
33
92.6%
50
49.1%
397
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
320
65.0%
67
66.7%
4
51.5%
17
50.6%
408
No 51.3%
341
35.0%
36
33.3%
2
48.5%
16
48.9%
395
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807