Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? [IF NOT, ASK:] How long have you lived in the South?
  1) Less than 5 years
  2) 6 to 10 years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 years 44 5.9% 5.9% -2.99
6 to 10 years 33 4.4% 10.4% -1.79
More than 10 years 180 24.2% 34.6% -.59
All my life 485 65.3% 99.9% .61
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 5 years 12.0%
9
6.9%
23
3.3%
7
4.5%
5
6.0%
44
6 to 10 years 4.0%
3
6.9%
23
0.9%
2
3.6%
4
4.4%
32
More than 10 years 9.3%
7
22.8%
76
29.9%
64
25.9%
29
24.0%
176
All my life 74.7%
56
63.4%
211
65.4%
140
66.1%
74
65.5%
481
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
333
100.0%
214
100.0%
112

734


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 years 5.7%
18
6.1%
26
5.9%
44
6 to 10 years 5.7%
18
3.5%
15
4.4%
33
More than 10 years 26.5%
84
22.5%
96
24.2%
180
All my life 62.1%
197
67.6%
288
65.3%
485
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
426

743


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
6.0%
13
6.5%
12
7.3%
18
6.0%
44
6 to 10 years 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
9
4.8%
9
6.1%
15
4.5%
33
More than 10 years 23.1%
6
14.8%
9
18.9%
41
24.2%
45
30.9%
76
24.0%
177
All my life 76.9%
20
83.6%
51
71.0%
154
64.5%
120
55.3%
136
65.4%
481
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
61
100.0%
217
100.0%
186
100.0%
246

736


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 5 years 6.7%
18
2.7%
6
8.4%
15
4.8%
1
5.8%
40
6 to 10 years 4.5%
12
2.7%
6
6.2%
11
4.8%
1
4.4%
30
More than 10 years 23.5%
63
22.2%
49
28.1%
50
28.6%
6
24.4%
168
All my life 65.3%
175
72.4%
160
57.3%
102
61.9%
13
65.4%
450
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
221
100.0%
178
100.0%
21

688


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 5 years 1.7%
5
5.5%
12
16.5%
14
0.0%
0
8.8%
7
12.2%
6
6.0%
44
6 to 10 years 2.0%
6
5.5%
12
8.2%
7
20.0%
1
5.0%
4
6.1%
3
4.5%
33
More than 10 years 15.5%
46
26.5%
58
37.6%
32
60.0%
3
23.8%
19
40.8%
20
24.2%
178
All my life 80.8%
240
62.6%
137
37.6%
32
20.0%
1
62.5%
50
38.8%
19
65.2%
479
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
219
100.0%
85
100.0%
5
100.0%
80
100.0%
49

735


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 5 years 6.4%
39
1.1%
1
20.0%
1
10.7%
3
6.0%
44
6 to 10 years 4.4%
27
4.4%
4
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
4.5%
33
More than 10 years 24.2%
148
20.9%
19
40.0%
2
32.1%
9
24.2%
178
All my life 65.0%
397
73.6%
67
40.0%
2
50.0%
14
65.3%
480
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
91
100.0%
5
100.0%
28

735