Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


READBIBL

In the past week, have you-read the Bible at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 382 46.8% 46.8% -1.06
No 431 52.8% 99.5% .91
Don't know/No answer 4 .5% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
23
43.2%
158
48.9%
116
62.6%
77
46.5%
374
No 69.6%
55
56.6%
207
50.6%
120
37.4%
46
53.2%
428
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 35.8%
122
54.6%
260
46.8%
382
No 63.9%
218
44.7%
213
52.8%
431
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
23
65.7%
46
48.8%
117
45.8%
93
38.3%
101
47.0%
380
No 28.1%
9
34.3%
24
50.4%
121
54.2%
110
61.4%
162
52.7%
426
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
128
50.8%
126
43.8%
85
46.2%
12
46.6%
351
No 55.1%
157
48.4%
120
55.7%
108
53.8%
14
53.0%
399
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
187
45.4%
108
22.9%
22
0.0%
0
62.9%
56
13.0%
7
47.0%
380
No 41.7%
135
54.6%
130
77.1%
74
100.0%
7
37.1%
33
85.2%
46
52.6%
425
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
289
69.9%
72
83.3%
5
36.4%
12
46.8%
378
No 56.2%
374
29.1%
30
16.7%
1
63.6%
21
52.8%
426
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807