Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRAYWK

In the past week, have you-prayed, outside of church?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 670 82% 82% -.46
No 142 17.4% 99.4% 2.01
Don't know/No answer 5 .6% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
56
81.7%
299
86.5%
205
82.1%
101
82.1%
661
No 27.8%
22
18.0%
66
13.5%
32
16.3%
20
17.4%
140
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.2%
253
87.6%
417
82.0%
670
No 25.5%
87
11.6%
55
17.4%
142
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
28
84.3%
59
82.1%
197
84.2%
171
79.5%
210
82.2%
665
No 12.5%
4
15.7%
11
17.1%
41
15.3%
31
20.1%
53
17.3%
140
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 82.1%
234
85.9%
213
78.9%
153
88.5%
23
82.7%
623
No 17.5%
50
13.7%
34
20.1%
39
11.5%
3
16.7%
126
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
284
85.7%
204
77.1%
74
57.1%
4
86.5%
77
40.7%
22
82.3%
665
No 12.0%
39
13.4%
32
22.9%
22
42.9%
3
13.5%
12
57.4%
31
17.2%
139
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
540
90.3%
93
100.0%
6
75.8%
25
82.3%
664
No 18.2%
121
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
17.2%
139
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807