Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CHRISTCO

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: The United States is a Christian country, and the government should make laws to keep it that way.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 387 47.4% 47.4% -.97
Disagree 382 46.8% 94.1% .69
Don't know/No answer 48 5.9% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 44.3%
35
43.2%
158
46.4%
110
62.6%
77
47.2%
380
Disagree 51.9%
41
50.8%
186
47.7%
113
30.9%
38
47.0%
378
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
6.0%
22
5.9%
14
6.5%
8
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 42.2%
144
51.1%
243
47.4%
387
Disagree 52.2%
178
42.9%
204
46.8%
382
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
19
6.1%
29
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
22
64.3%
45
57.1%
137
44.8%
91
33.3%
88
47.3%
383
Disagree 15.6%
5
24.3%
17
37.1%
89
51.2%
104
62.1%
164
46.8%
379
Don't know/No answer 15.6%
5
11.4%
8
5.8%
14
3.9%
8
4.5%
12
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 48.8%
139
54.8%
136
37.6%
73
30.8%
8
47.3%
356
Disagree 46.3%
132
41.9%
104
53.6%
104
61.5%
16
47.3%
356
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
14
3.2%
8
8.8%
17
7.7%
2
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 59.0%
191
43.7%
104
40.6%
39
14.3%
1
41.6%
37
16.7%
9
47.2%
381
Disagree 34.9%
113
52.5%
125
56.3%
54
85.7%
6
43.8%
39
77.8%
42
46.9%
379
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
20
3.8%
9
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
13
5.6%
3
5.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 45.6%
303
56.3%
58
83.3%
5
48.5%
16
47.3%
382
Disagree 49.0%
326
35.9%
37
16.7%
1
45.5%
15
47.0%
379
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
36
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807