Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NODEVIL

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: There's no such thing as the Devil.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 99 12.1% 12.1% -2.26
Disagree 674 82.5% 94.6% .16
Don't know/No answer 44 5.4% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 12.7%
10
10.9%
40
11.4%
27
16.3%
20
12.0%
97
Disagree 82.3%
65
84.7%
310
83.1%
197
75.6%
93
82.6%
665
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
4
4.4%
16
5.5%
13
8.1%
10
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 12.6%
43
11.8%
56
12.1%
99
Disagree 82.4%
281
82.6%
393
82.5%
674
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
17
5.7%
27
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 12.5%
4
10.0%
7
10.4%
25
8.9%
18
16.7%
44
12.1%
98
Disagree 78.1%
25
85.7%
60
82.5%
198
87.7%
178
78.4%
207
82.6%
668
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
4.3%
3
7.1%
17
3.4%
7
4.9%
13
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 8.4%
24
14.1%
35
16.0%
31
15.4%
4
12.5%
94
Disagree 88.4%
252
79.8%
198
76.8%
149
80.8%
21
82.3%
620
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
9
6.0%
15
7.2%
14
3.8%
1
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 7.4%
24
12.2%
29
9.4%
9
57.1%
4
10.1%
9
38.9%
21
11.9%
96
Disagree 89.2%
289
80.7%
192
83.3%
80
42.9%
3
86.5%
77
53.7%
29
82.9%
670
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
11
7.1%
17
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
7.4%
4
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 11.1%
74
18.4%
19
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
11.9%
96
Disagree 82.9%
551
79.6%
82
100.0%
6
87.9%
29
82.8%
668
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
40
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807