Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ANGELS

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: Angels exist.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 668 81.8% 81.8% -.44
Disagree 85 10.4% 92.2% 1.25
Don't know/No answer 64 7.8% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 93.7%
74
85.5%
313
79.3%
188
69.9%
86
82.1%
661
Disagree 3.8%
3
9.6%
35
11.4%
27
14.6%
18
10.3%
83
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
4.9%
18
9.3%
22
15.4%
19
7.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 76.8%
262
85.3%
406
81.8%
668
Disagree 14.1%
48
7.8%
37
10.4%
85
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
31
6.9%
33
7.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 78.1%
25
84.3%
59
83.3%
200
88.2%
179
75.4%
199
81.8%
662
Disagree 3.1%
1
7.1%
5
8.3%
20
5.9%
12
17.8%
47
10.5%
85
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
8.6%
6
8.3%
20
5.9%
12
6.8%
18
7.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 86.0%
245
83.1%
206
74.7%
145
88.5%
23
82.2%
619
Disagree 8.8%
25
10.1%
25
13.4%
26
7.7%
2
10.4%
78
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
15
6.9%
17
11.9%
23
3.8%
1
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 88.9%
288
78.2%
186
81.3%
78
42.9%
3
88.8%
79
51.9%
28
81.9%
662
Disagree 5.6%
18
10.9%
26
9.4%
9
57.1%
4
6.7%
6
38.9%
21
10.4%
84
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
18
10.9%
26
9.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
9.3%
5
7.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 81.1%
539
90.3%
93
66.7%
4
84.8%
28
82.3%
664
Disagree 10.7%
71
5.8%
6
16.7%
1
9.1%
3
10.0%
81
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
55
3.9%
4
16.7%
1
6.1%
2
7.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807