Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


JCRETURN

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: Jesus Christ will return to earth someday.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 632 77.4% 77.4% -.5
Disagree 121 14.8% 92.2% 1.14
Don't know/No answer 64 7.8% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 82.3%
65
78.7%
288
78.5%
186
69.9%
86
77.6%
625
Disagree 13.9%
11
14.2%
52
14.3%
34
17.9%
22
14.8%
119
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
7.1%
26
7.2%
17
12.2%
15
7.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 76.0%
259
78.4%
373
77.4%
632
Disagree 15.2%
52
14.5%
69
14.8%
121
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
30
7.1%
34
7.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 87.5%
28
88.6%
62
80.8%
194
79.3%
161
68.6%
181
77.4%
626
Disagree 12.5%
4
2.9%
2
12.1%
29
12.3%
25
22.7%
60
14.8%
120
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
8.6%
6
7.1%
17
8.4%
17
8.7%
23
7.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 82.1%
234
83.5%
207
67.5%
131
61.5%
16
78.1%
588
Disagree 10.5%
30
12.5%
31
22.7%
44
23.1%
6
14.7%
111
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
21
4.0%
10
9.8%
19
15.4%
4
7.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 89.5%
290
76.9%
183
66.7%
64
0.0%
0
83.1%
74
29.6%
16
77.6%
627
Disagree 5.9%
19
14.3%
34
22.9%
22
100.0%
7
10.1%
9
53.7%
29
14.9%
120
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
15
8.8%
21
10.4%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
6
16.7%
9
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 75.9%
505
89.3%
92
66.7%
4
72.7%
24
77.4%
625
Disagree 15.8%
105
9.7%
10
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
14.9%
120
Don't know/No answer 8.3%
55
1.0%
1
16.7%
1
15.2%
5
7.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807