Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BIBTRUE

For each of the following questions, would you tell me whether you agree or disagree: The Bible is scientifically, historically, and literally true.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 529 64.7% 64.7% -.68
Disagree 235 28.8% 93.5% .95
Don't know/No answer 53 6.5% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 69.6%
55
62.6%
229
62.4%
148
72.4%
89
64.7%
521
Disagree 27.8%
22
31.1%
114
30.4%
72
20.3%
25
28.9%
233
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
6.3%
23
7.2%
17
7.3%
9
6.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 56.9%
194
70.4%
335
64.7%
529
Disagree 37.2%
127
22.7%
108
28.8%
235
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
20
6.9%
33
6.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 87.5%
28
90.0%
63
76.7%
184
67.0%
136
43.6%
115
65.0%
526
Disagree 6.3%
2
5.7%
4
17.5%
42
23.6%
48
51.1%
135
28.6%
231
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
4.3%
3
5.8%
14
9.4%
19
5.3%
14
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 64.2%
183
72.6%
180
54.1%
105
65.4%
17
64.4%
485
Disagree 29.8%
85
20.6%
51
40.2%
78
30.8%
8
29.5%
222
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
17
6.9%
17
5.7%
11
3.8%
1
6.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 84.3%
273
53.8%
128
43.8%
42
14.3%
1
75.3%
67
24.1%
13
64.9%
524
Disagree 13.0%
42
37.8%
90
43.8%
42
71.4%
5
19.1%
17
66.7%
36
28.7%
232
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
8.4%
20
12.5%
12
14.3%
1
5.6%
5
9.3%
5
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 61.7%
410
86.4%
89
66.7%
4
63.6%
21
64.9%
524
Disagree 31.7%
211
11.7%
12
0.0%
0
24.2%
8
28.6%
231
Don't know/No answer 6.6%
44
1.9%
2
33.3%
2
12.1%
4
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807