Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRESEXM

On another subject: Do you think it is morally wrong or not-for a man to have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 209 52% 52% -.78
Not morally wrong 152 37.8% 89.8% .42
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 15 3.7% 93.5% 1.63
Don't know/No answer 26 6.5% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 34.3%
12
43.6%
75
61.9%
78
64.5%
40
51.9%
205
Not morally wrong 57.1%
20
45.9%
79
27.0%
34
25.8%
16
37.7%
149
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.7%
2
3.5%
6
4.0%
5
3.2%
2
3.8%
15
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
1
7.0%
12
7.1%
9
6.5%
4
6.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
172
100.0%
126
100.0%
62

395


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 45.6%
83
57.3%
126
52.0%
209
Not morally wrong 45.1%
82
31.8%
70
37.8%
152
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.8%
7
3.6%
8
3.7%
15
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
10
7.3%
16
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
220

402


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 87.5%
14
71.4%
20
50.8%
63
54.0%
54
43.2%
57
52.0%
208
Not morally wrong 6.3%
1
10.7%
3
36.3%
45
35.0%
35
50.8%
67
37.8%
151
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
6.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.3%
3
3.8%
15
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
10.7%
3
6.5%
8
9.0%
9
3.8%
5
6.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
124
100.0%
100
100.0%
132

400


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 58.0%
80
53.4%
62
45.9%
45
53.3%
8
53.1%
195
Not morally wrong 36.2%
50
33.6%
39
43.9%
43
33.3%
5
37.3%
137
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.2%
3
5.2%
6
3.1%
3
13.3%
2
3.8%
14
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
5
7.8%
9
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
116
100.0%
98
100.0%
15

367


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 68.1%
109
45.0%
49
38.0%
19
0.0%
0
62.8%
27
10.0%
3
52.3%
207
Not morally wrong 24.4%
39
42.2%
46
48.0%
24
100.0%
4
30.2%
13
76.7%
23
37.6%
149
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.5%
4
4.6%
5
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
3.3%
1
3.8%
15
Don't know/No answer 5.0%
8
8.3%
9
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
10.0%
3
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
50
100.0%
4
100.0%
43
100.0%
30

396


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 50.7%
171
62.5%
30
25.0%
1
60.0%
6
52.1%
208
Not morally wrong 39.8%
134
25.0%
12
50.0%
2
30.0%
3
37.8%
151
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.3%
11
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.8%
15
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
21
6.3%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
48
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

399