Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRESEXW

On another subject: Do you think it is morally wrong or not-for a woman to have sexual relations before marriage?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 222 53.5% 53.5% -.78
Not morally wrong 147 35.4% 88.9% .47
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 27 6.5% 95.4% 1.72
Don't know/No answer 19 4.6% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 38.6%
17
44.8%
87
64.9%
72
68.9%
42
53.2%
218
Not morally wrong 56.8%
25
42.3%
82
23.4%
26
23.0%
14
35.9%
147
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.3%
1
8.2%
16
6.3%
7
3.3%
2
6.3%
26
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
1
4.6%
9
5.4%
6
4.9%
3
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
194
100.0%
111
100.0%
61

410


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 44.7%
71
59.0%
151
53.5%
222
Not morally wrong 44.0%
70
30.1%
77
35.4%
147
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.9%
11
6.3%
16
6.5%
27
Don't know/No answer 4.4%
7
4.7%
12
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
256

415


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 68.8%
11
78.6%
33
52.6%
61
57.3%
59
42.4%
56
53.8%
220
Not morally wrong 25.0%
4
9.5%
4
36.2%
42
31.1%
32
47.7%
63
35.5%
145
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
7.1%
3
7.8%
9
7.8%
8
4.5%
6
6.4%
26
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
4.8%
2
3.4%
4
3.9%
4
5.3%
7
4.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
42
100.0%
116
100.0%
103
100.0%
132

409


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 54.4%
80
56.1%
74
47.9%
46
45.5%
5
53.1%
205
Not morally wrong 32.0%
47
32.6%
43
46.9%
45
45.5%
5
36.3%
140
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8.2%
12
6.1%
8
3.1%
3
9.1%
1
6.2%
24
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
8
5.3%
7
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
132
100.0%
96
100.0%
11

386


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 59.8%
98
58.1%
75
30.4%
14
33.3%
1
67.4%
31
8.3%
2
53.6%
221
Not morally wrong 25.0%
41
34.9%
45
58.7%
27
66.7%
2
21.7%
10
87.5%
21
35.4%
146
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8.5%
14
4.7%
6
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
6.3%
26
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
11
2.3%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
129
100.0%
46
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
24

412


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 51.8%
170
60.0%
33
100.0%
2
60.9%
14
53.7%
219
Not morally wrong 36.9%
121
29.1%
16
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
35.3%
144
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.4%
21
7.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
6.4%
26
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
16
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
55
100.0%
2
100.0%
23

408