Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXMARH

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a husband to have sexual relations with someone other than his wife?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 401 93.5% 93.5% -.23
Not morally wrong 23 5.4% 98.8% 2.56
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2 .5% 99.3% 5.35
Don't know/No answer 3 .7% 100% 8.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
43
94.6%
175
93.9%
124
83.9%
52
93.4%
394
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
4.3%
8
5.3%
7
12.9%
8
5.5%
23
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
185
100.0%
132
100.0%
62

422


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 90.0%
162
96.0%
239
93.5%
401
Not morally wrong 8.3%
15
3.2%
8
5.4%
23
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
249

429


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
16
97.3%
36
95.3%
121
94.1%
95
90.3%
130
93.6%
398
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
3.9%
5
4.0%
4
8.3%
12
5.2%
22
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.5%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
37
100.0%
127
100.0%
101
100.0%
144

425


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 93.2%
136
91.7%
122
94.3%
100
91.7%
11
92.9%
369
Not morally wrong 6.2%
9
6.8%
9
3.8%
4
8.3%
1
5.8%
23
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
133
100.0%
106
100.0%
12

397


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 97.1%
168
93.3%
111
90.2%
46
100.0%
5
93.5%
43
79.3%
23
93.6%
396
Not morally wrong 2.3%
4
5.0%
6
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
20.7%
6
5.2%
22
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
119
100.0%
51
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
29

423


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 92.7%
316
96.6%
56
100.0%
3
95.0%
19
93.4%
394
Not morally wrong 6.2%
21
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
23
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
58
100.0%
3
100.0%
20

422