Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 409 84.3% 84.3% -.42
No 74 15.3% 99.6% 2.21
Don't know/No answer 2 .4% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
40
87.2%
184
85.0%
119
83.8%
62
84.2%
405
No 28.6%
16
12.8%
27
14.3%
20
14.9%
11
15.4%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.4%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
211
100.0%
140
100.0%
74

481


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.8%
173
81.9%
236
84.3%
409
No 12.2%
24
17.4%
50
15.3%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
288

485


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
14
62.7%
32
81.2%
125
88.3%
106
94.1%
128
84.2%
405
No 30.0%
6
37.3%
19
18.2%
28
11.7%
14
5.1%
7
15.4%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
51
100.0%
154
100.0%
120
100.0%
136

481


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 84.6%
148
81.9%
131
88.2%
90
84.6%
11
84.4%
380
No 14.9%
26
17.5%
28
11.8%
12
15.4%
2
15.1%
68
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
160
100.0%
102
100.0%
13

450


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 81.7%
196
86.9%
119
84.4%
27
100.0%
1
86.0%
43
89.5%
17
84.1%
403
No 17.9%
43
12.4%
17
15.6%
5
0.0%
0
14.0%
7
10.5%
2
15.4%
74
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
137
100.0%
32
100.0%
1
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

479


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
338
80.6%
54
100.0%
2
78.6%
11
84.4%
405
No 14.4%
57
19.4%
13
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
15.2%
73
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
67
100.0%
2
100.0%
14

480