Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXMARW

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a wife to have sexual relations with someone other than her husband?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 351 90.5% 90.5% -.29
Not morally wrong 27 7% 97.4% 1.85
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5 1.3% 98.7% 3.98
Don't know/No answer 5 1.3% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 88.9%
32
89.5%
162
91.4%
96
93.4%
57
90.6%
347
Not morally wrong 11.1%
4
8.3%
15
5.7%
6
3.3%
2
7.0%
27
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.6%
1
1.0%
4
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.9%
2
1.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
181
100.0%
105
100.0%
61

383


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 85.1%
137
94.3%
214
90.5%
351
Not morally wrong 12.4%
20
3.1%
7
7.0%
27
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
227

388


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 93.8%
15
100.0%
33
87.6%
99
95.1%
97
87.5%
105
90.9%
349
Not morally wrong 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
9
2.9%
3
10.8%
13
6.8%
26
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.0%
2
1.7%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
33
100.0%
113
100.0%
102
100.0%
120

384


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 95.0%
132
88.7%
102
86.4%
76
92.9%
13
90.7%
323
Not morally wrong 3.6%
5
8.7%
10
10.2%
9
7.1%
1
7.0%
25
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
2
1.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
115
100.0%
88
100.0%
14

356


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 93.4%
141
88.2%
105
95.6%
43
100.0%
2
95.3%
41
64.0%
16
90.4%
348
Not morally wrong 4.6%
7
9.2%
11
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
24.0%
6
7.0%
27
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
8.0%
2
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
119
100.0%
45
100.0%
2
100.0%
43
100.0%
25

385


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 91.7%
297
84.4%
38
100.0%
3
92.3%
12
90.9%
350
Not morally wrong 5.6%
18
15.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
6.8%
26
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
45
100.0%
3
100.0%
13

385