Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SWEAR

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to swear using God's name?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 664 81.3% 81.3% -.42
Not morally wrong 122 14.9% 96.2% 1.31
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 16 2% 98.2% 3.04
Don't know/No answer 15 1.8% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 79.7%
63
80.6%
295
84.0%
199
79.7%
98
81.4%
655
Not morally wrong 12.7%
10
16.4%
60
13.1%
31
16.3%
20
15.0%
121
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.3%
5
0.8%
3
2.1%
5
1.6%
2
1.9%
15
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 76.2%
260
84.9%
404
81.3%
664
Not morally wrong 19.9%
68
11.3%
54
14.9%
122
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.3%
8
1.7%
8
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
2.1%
10
1.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 87.5%
28
95.7%
67
87.5%
210
83.7%
170
70.8%
187
81.8%
662
Not morally wrong 9.4%
3
2.9%
2
8.8%
21
11.8%
24
25.4%
67
14.5%
117
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
5
1.9%
5
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 83.5%
238
83.9%
208
76.3%
148
84.6%
22
81.8%
616
Not morally wrong 13.3%
38
12.1%
30
20.1%
39
15.4%
4
14.7%
111
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.5%
7
1.2%
3
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
2.8%
7
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 92.0%
298
77.3%
184
77.1%
74
42.9%
3
82.0%
73
46.3%
25
81.3%
657
Not morally wrong 5.6%
18
19.3%
46
17.7%
17
57.1%
4
13.5%
12
42.6%
23
14.9%
120
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.6%
2
2.5%
6
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
5.6%
3
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
0.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
5.6%
3
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 80.0%
532
92.2%
95
100.0%
6
72.7%
24
81.4%
657
Not morally wrong 16.4%
109
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
15.2%
5
14.9%
120
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.0%
13
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.0%
16
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807