Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXMARFAN

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to have sexual fantasies about someone you're not married to?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 366 44.8% 44.8% -.88
Not morally wrong 385 47.1% 91.9% .38
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 13 1.6% 93.5% 1.64
Don't know/No answer 53 6.5% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 39.2%
31
41.8%
153
47.7%
113
52.0%
64
44.8%
361
Not morally wrong 57.0%
45
51.9%
190
43.9%
104
35.8%
44
47.6%
383
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.8%
3
0.8%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
11
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.5%
20
6.8%
16
11.4%
14
6.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 43.1%
147
46.0%
219
44.8%
366
Not morally wrong 52.8%
180
43.1%
205
47.1%
385
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.2%
4
1.9%
9
1.6%
13
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
10
9.0%
43
6.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 81.3%
26
67.1%
47
45.4%
109
45.3%
92
33.7%
89
44.9%
363
Not morally wrong 18.8%
6
27.1%
19
43.3%
104
45.8%
93
60.2%
159
47.1%
381
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.5%
5
0.8%
2
1.5%
12
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
5.7%
4
9.2%
22
6.4%
13
5.3%
14
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 46.3%
132
51.2%
127
35.1%
68
42.3%
11
44.9%
338
Not morally wrong 47.0%
134
40.7%
101
55.7%
108
53.8%
14
47.4%
357
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.8%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
4
3.8%
1
1.5%
11
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
14
7.7%
19
7.2%
14
0.0%
0
6.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 56.2%
182
42.9%
102
26.0%
25
14.3%
1
51.7%
46
13.0%
7
44.9%
363
Not morally wrong 34.6%
112
50.4%
120
64.6%
62
71.4%
5
40.4%
36
85.2%
46
47.2%
381
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.9%
1
1.5%
12
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
25
6.7%
16
6.3%
6
14.3%
1
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 42.4%
282
60.2%
62
16.7%
1
51.5%
17
44.9%
362
Not morally wrong 49.2%
327
34.0%
35
83.3%
5
39.4%
13
47.1%
380
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.4%
9
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.5%
12
Don't know/No answer 7.1%
47
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
6.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807