Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTATTCH

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to not attend church on Sunday?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 208 25.5% 25.5% -1.35
Not morally wrong 510 62.4% 87.9% .17
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 80 9.8% 97.7% 1.68
Don't know/No answer 19 2.3% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 21.5%
17
20.8%
76
27.0%
64
39.0%
48
25.5%
205
Not morally wrong 70.9%
56
70.5%
258
56.1%
133
44.7%
55
62.4%
502
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.3%
5
6.8%
25
14.8%
35
11.4%
14
9.8%
79
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.9%
7
2.1%
5
4.9%
6
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 23.2%
79
27.1%
129
25.5%
208
Not morally wrong 66.6%
227
59.5%
283
62.4%
510
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8.8%
30
10.5%
50
9.8%
80
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
2.9%
14
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 50.0%
16
52.9%
37
26.7%
64
24.6%
50
14.8%
39
25.5%
206
Not morally wrong 34.4%
11
32.9%
23
58.8%
141
62.1%
126
77.3%
204
62.4%
505
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 12.5%
4
12.9%
9
12.1%
29
10.3%
21
6.1%
16
9.8%
79
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.5%
6
3.0%
6
1.9%
5
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 21.8%
62
33.5%
83
21.1%
41
23.1%
6
25.5%
192
Not morally wrong 70.5%
201
53.2%
132
63.9%
124
57.7%
15
62.7%
472
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 6.3%
18
11.3%
28
11.9%
23
15.4%
4
9.7%
73
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
2.0%
5
3.1%
6
3.8%
1
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 35.5%
115
18.9%
45
22.9%
22
0.0%
0
24.7%
22
5.6%
3
25.6%
207
Not morally wrong 51.2%
166
68.9%
164
70.8%
68
71.4%
5
58.4%
52
90.7%
49
62.4%
504
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 10.8%
35
9.7%
23
5.2%
5
28.6%
2
14.6%
13
1.9%
1
9.8%
79
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
8
2.5%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 23.0%
153
43.7%
45
16.7%
1
24.2%
8
25.7%
207
Not morally wrong 65.0%
432
48.5%
50
83.3%
5
54.5%
18
62.6%
505
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 9.8%
65
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
9.5%
77
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
15
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807