Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TAXCHEAT

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to cheat on your taxes?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 694 84.9% 84.9% -.37
Not morally wrong 101 12.4% 97.3% 1.54
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 9 1.1% 98.4% 3.46
Don't know/No answer 13 1.6% 100% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 75.9%
60
83.3%
305
89.0%
211
86.2%
106
84.7%
682
Not morally wrong 21.5%
17
14.5%
53
8.4%
20
8.9%
11
12.5%
101
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.3%
1
0.8%
3
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
4.1%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 78.6%
268
89.5%
426
84.9%
694
Not morally wrong 18.2%
62
8.2%
39
12.4%
101
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.9%
3
1.3%
6
1.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
8
1.1%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 93.8%
30
90.0%
63
81.3%
195
84.7%
172
86.4%
228
85.0%
688
Not morally wrong 6.3%
2
8.6%
6
14.2%
34
12.3%
25
12.1%
32
12.2%
99
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.1%
5
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 86.3%
246
87.5%
217
82.0%
159
76.9%
20
85.3%
642
Not morally wrong 13.0%
37
9.7%
24
13.9%
27
19.2%
5
12.4%
93
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
3.8%
1
0.9%
7
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 89.2%
289
81.5%
194
78.1%
75
85.7%
6
89.9%
80
79.6%
43
85.0%
687
Not morally wrong 8.6%
28
16.0%
38
16.7%
16
14.3%
1
6.7%
6
20.4%
11
12.4%
100
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.9%
3
1.7%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
0.8%
2
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 85.4%
568
84.5%
87
66.7%
4
78.8%
26
84.9%
685
Not morally wrong 12.0%
80
13.6%
14
33.3%
2
12.1%
4
12.4%
100
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.1%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.1%
9
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
10
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807