Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANDGUN

Do you think it is morally wrong or not to own a handgun?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 133 16.3% 16.3% -1.67
Not morally wrong 613 75% 91.3% .09
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 50 6.1% 97.4% 1.84
Don't know/No answer 21 2.6% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 16.5%
13
15.6%
57
13.5%
32
22.0%
27
16.0%
129
Not morally wrong 78.5%
62
79.2%
290
74.7%
177
63.4%
78
75.4%
607
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.8%
3
4.1%
15
8.0%
19
8.9%
11
6.0%
48
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.1%
4
3.8%
9
5.7%
7
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 10.6%
36
20.4%
97
16.3%
133
Not morally wrong 85.0%
290
67.9%
323
75.0%
613
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.2%
11
8.2%
39
6.1%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
3.6%
17
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 15.6%
5
25.7%
18
19.6%
47
11.3%
23
14.4%
38
16.2%
131
Not morally wrong 62.5%
20
57.1%
40
71.3%
171
79.8%
162
81.4%
215
75.2%
608
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 12.5%
4
12.9%
9
5.8%
14
6.4%
13
3.4%
9
6.1%
49
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
4.3%
3
3.3%
8
2.5%
5
0.8%
2
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 13.0%
37
18.1%
45
16.0%
31
11.5%
3
15.4%
116
Not morally wrong 82.5%
235
69.8%
173
75.8%
147
80.8%
21
76.5%
576
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 2.5%
7
8.5%
21
6.2%
12
7.7%
2
5.6%
42
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
6
3.6%
9
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 13.3%
43
16.4%
39
19.8%
19
28.6%
2
23.6%
21
14.8%
8
16.3%
132
Not morally wrong 74.7%
242
76.5%
182
75.0%
72
71.4%
5
71.9%
64
75.9%
41
75.0%
606
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 8.0%
26
4.6%
11
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
9.3%
5
6.2%
50
Don't know/No answer 4.0%
13
2.5%
6
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 14.6%
97
24.3%
25
16.7%
1
24.2%
8
16.2%
131
Not morally wrong 77.3%
514
63.1%
65
83.3%
5
69.7%
23
75.2%
607
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5.6%
37
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
5.9%
48
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
17
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807