Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LESBMOR

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a woman to have sexual relations with another woman?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 317 75.8% 75.8% -.48
Not morally wrong 74 17.7% 93.5% .92
Sometimes/Depends 11 2.6% 96.2% 2.32
Don't know/No answer 16 3.8% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 73.9%
34
71.1%
135
80.6%
87
82.6%
57
75.8%
313
Not morally wrong 21.7%
10
21.6%
41
13.0%
14
13.0%
9
17.9%
74
Sometimes/Depends 2.2%
1
2.6%
5
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
2.4%
10
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
1
4.7%
9
3.7%
4
2.9%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
190
100.0%
108
100.0%
69

413


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 70.6%
120
79.4%
197
75.8%
317
Not morally wrong 22.4%
38
14.5%
36
17.7%
74
Sometimes/Depends 2.9%
5
2.4%
6
2.6%
11
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
7
3.6%
9
3.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
248

418


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 100.0%
14
91.2%
31
77.8%
98
80.4%
82
64.0%
87
75.7%
312
Not morally wrong 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
13.5%
17
15.7%
16
29.4%
40
18.0%
74
Sometimes/Depends 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
2.9%
4
2.4%
10
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
6.3%
8
2.0%
2
3.7%
5
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
34
100.0%
126
100.0%
102
100.0%
136

412


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 82.6%
123
76.6%
95
64.3%
63
85.7%
12
76.1%
293
Not morally wrong 13.4%
20
15.3%
19
29.6%
29
14.3%
2
18.2%
70
Sometimes/Depends 2.0%
3
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
8
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
3
5.6%
7
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
124
100.0%
98
100.0%
14

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 86.7%
143
77.0%
94
62.7%
32
66.7%
2
76.1%
35
32.1%
9
75.9%
315
Not morally wrong 8.5%
14
18.9%
23
21.6%
11
33.3%
1
19.6%
9
53.6%
15
17.6%
73
Sometimes/Depends 1.2%
2
2.5%
3
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
2.7%
11
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
6
1.6%
2
7.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
7.1%
2
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
122
100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
28

415


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 74.9%
253
83.0%
44
80.0%
4
76.5%
13
76.0%
314
Not morally wrong 19.5%
66
9.4%
5
20.0%
1
11.8%
2
17.9%
74
Sometimes/Depends 2.1%
7
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
2.2%
9
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
12
5.7%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
3.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
53
100.0%
5
100.0%
17

413