Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HOMOMOR

Do you think it is morally wrong or not for a man to have sexual relations with another man?
  1) Morally wrong
  2) Not morally wrong
  3) Sometimes/Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Morally wrong 313 78.4% 78.4% -.45
Not morally wrong 70 17.5% 96% 1.14
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 5 1.3% 97.2% 2.73
Don't know/No answer 11 2.8% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Morally wrong 69.7%
23
75.0%
132
81.4%
105
87.0%
47
78.3%
307
Not morally wrong 24.2%
8
21.0%
37
16.3%
21
7.4%
4
17.9%
70
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 3.0%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
1
1.9%
1
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
1
2.8%
5
1.6%
2
3.7%
2
2.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
176
100.0%
129
100.0%
54

392


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Morally wrong 81.3%
139
76.3%
174
78.4%
313
Not morally wrong 17.0%
29
18.0%
41
17.5%
70
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 1.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.8%
11
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
228

399


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Morally wrong 94.4%
17
91.7%
33
83.3%
95
78.2%
79
68.0%
87
78.3%
311
Not morally wrong 5.6%
1
8.3%
3
11.4%
13
15.8%
16
28.9%
37
17.6%
70
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
4
4.0%
4
2.3%
3
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
36
100.0%
114
100.0%
101
100.0%
128

397


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Morally wrong 86.0%
117
76.6%
95
70.8%
68
75.0%
9
78.5%
289
Not morally wrong 12.5%
17
18.5%
23
21.9%
21
25.0%
3
17.4%
64
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.7%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
1
4.0%
5
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
124
100.0%
96
100.0%
12

368


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Morally wrong 86.2%
137
79.3%
92
64.4%
29
50.0%
2
83.7%
36
46.2%
12
78.4%
308
Not morally wrong 10.7%
17
15.5%
18
33.3%
15
50.0%
2
11.6%
5
46.2%
12
17.6%
69
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.8%
1
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
5
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.8%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
116
100.0%
45
100.0%
4
100.0%
43
100.0%
26

393


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Morally wrong 77.7%
254
88.0%
44
100.0%
1
68.8%
11
78.7%
310
Not morally wrong 18.7%
61
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.8%
3
17.3%
68
Sometimes/Depends (vol) 0.9%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.3%
5
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
2.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
50
100.0%
1
100.0%
16

394