Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHPIC

Now I want to ask you a few questions about the South. In general, do you think that movies and television programs present an accurate picture of the South, or not?
  1) Yes, present accurate picture
  2) No, don't present accurate picture
  3) Sometimes
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, present accurate picture 165 20.2% 20.2% -1.31
No, don't present accurate picture 474 58% 78.2% -.15
Sometimes 89 10.9% 89.1% 1.02
Don't know/No answer 89 10.9% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 25.3%
20
22.4%
82
17.3%
41
17.1%
21
20.4%
164
No, don't present accurate picture 59.5%
47
58.2%
213
63.3%
150
48.0%
59
58.3%
469
Sometimes 8.9%
7
9.6%
35
11.0%
26
15.4%
19
10.8%
87
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
5
9.8%
36
8.4%
20
19.5%
24
10.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 19.1%
65
21.0%
100
20.2%
165
No, don't present accurate picture 64.8%
221
53.2%
253
58.0%
474
Sometimes 8.8%
30
12.4%
59
10.9%
89
Don't know/No answer 7.3%
25
13.4%
64
10.9%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 31.3%
10
24.3%
17
20.0%
48
15.3%
31
22.3%
59
20.4%
165
No, don't present accurate picture 34.4%
11
40.0%
28
55.0%
132
67.5%
137
60.2%
159
57.7%
467
Sometimes 12.5%
4
17.1%
12
12.9%
31
7.9%
16
9.8%
26
11.0%
89
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
7
18.6%
13
12.1%
29
9.4%
19
7.6%
20
10.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 17.9%
51
22.2%
55
21.1%
41
19.2%
5
20.2%
152
No, don't present accurate picture 66.0%
188
54.0%
134
57.2%
111
46.2%
12
59.1%
445
Sometimes 7.0%
20
13.3%
33
13.4%
26
15.4%
4
11.0%
83
Don't know/No answer 9.1%
26
10.5%
26
8.2%
16
19.2%
5
9.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 19.4%
63
18.5%
44
27.1%
26
14.3%
1
18.0%
16
22.2%
12
20.0%
162
No, don't present accurate picture 60.2%
195
59.7%
142
56.3%
54
71.4%
5
53.9%
48
50.0%
27
58.3%
471
Sometimes 11.7%
38
10.5%
25
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
7.4%
4
10.8%
87
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
28
11.3%
27
8.3%
8
14.3%
1
14.6%
13
20.4%
11
10.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, present accurate picture 19.1%
127
28.2%
29
33.3%
2
18.2%
6
20.3%
164
No, don't present accurate picture 60.0%
399
48.5%
50
33.3%
2
54.5%
18
58.1%
469
Sometimes 10.4%
69
14.6%
15
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
11.0%
89
Don't know/No answer 10.5%
70
8.7%
9
16.7%
1
15.2%
5
10.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807