Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DESWOM

How well does each of the following TV programs fit your own image of what Southerners are really like? Very well, somewhat, or not very well at all? I you haven't seen a program, just say so. How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: Designing Women?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 125 15.3% 15.3% -1.59
Somewhat 220 26.9% 42.2% -.68
Not very well at all 242 29.6% 71.8% .24
Haven't seen show 204 25% 96.8% 1.16
Don't know/No answer 26 3.2% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 16.5%
13
18.9%
69
12.2%
29
11.4%
14
15.5%
125
Somewhat 31.6%
25
33.6%
123
21.9%
52
15.4%
19
27.2%
219
Not very well at all 32.9%
26
29.5%
108
29.1%
69
26.0%
32
29.2%
235
Haven't seen show 17.7%
14
15.0%
55
34.2%
81
40.7%
50
24.8%
200
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
3.0%
11
2.5%
6
6.5%
8
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 13.5%
46
16.6%
79
15.3%
125
Somewhat 23.5%
80
29.4%
140
26.9%
220
Not very well at all 30.5%
104
29.0%
138
29.6%
242
Haven't seen show 30.2%
103
21.2%
101
25.0%
204
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
8
3.8%
18
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 12.5%
4
18.6%
13
15.0%
36
14.8%
30
15.5%
41
15.3%
124
Somewhat 15.6%
5
18.6%
13
27.5%
66
26.6%
54
30.7%
81
27.1%
219
Not very well at all 21.9%
7
25.7%
18
31.3%
75
34.0%
69
25.8%
68
29.3%
237
Haven't seen show 40.6%
13
32.9%
23
22.9%
55
21.7%
44
25.8%
68
25.1%
203
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
4.3%
3
3.3%
8
3.0%
6
2.3%
6
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very well 12.6%
36
15.7%
39
16.0%
31
15.4%
4
14.6%
110
Somewhat 29.1%
83
27.8%
69
27.8%
54
7.7%
2
27.6%
208
Not very well at all 33.7%
96
25.8%
64
28.4%
55
46.2%
12
30.1%
227
Haven't seen show 21.8%
62
25.8%
64
26.8%
52
26.9%
7
24.6%
185
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
8
4.8%
12
1.0%
2
3.8%
1
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 16.0%
52
15.1%
36
19.8%
19
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
13.0%
7
15.5%
125
Somewhat 24.4%
79
28.2%
67
31.3%
30
42.9%
3
22.5%
20
35.2%
19
27.0%
218
Not very well at all 31.5%
102
30.7%
73
21.9%
21
42.9%
3
31.5%
28
22.2%
12
29.6%
239
Haven't seen show 25.3%
82
23.9%
57
21.9%
21
0.0%
0
30.3%
27
25.9%
14
24.9%
201
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
9
2.1%
5
5.2%
5
14.3%
1
3.4%
3
3.7%
2
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very well 15.3%
102
19.4%
20
16.7%
1
3.0%
1
15.4%
124
Somewhat 27.2%
181
24.3%
25
16.7%
1
39.4%
13
27.3%
220
Not very well at all 29.6%
197
28.2%
29
50.0%
3
27.3%
9
29.5%
238
Haven't seen show 25.1%
167
24.3%
25
16.7%
1
24.2%
8
24.9%
201
Don't know/No answer 2.7%
18
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807