Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HEEHAW

How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: Hee Haw?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 79 9.7% 9.7% -2.18
Somewhat 103 12.6% 22.3% -1.01
Not very well at all 499 61.1% 83.4% .15
Haven't seen show 115 14.1% 97.4% 1.31
Don't know/No answer 21 2.6% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 2.5%
2
8.5%
31
9.3%
22
18.7%
23
9.7%
78
Somewhat 13.9%
11
12.0%
44
12.7%
30
13.8%
17
12.7%
102
Not very well at all 67.1%
53
68.6%
251
60.3%
143
38.2%
47
61.4%
494
Haven't seen show 16.5%
13
9.3%
34
15.6%
37
22.0%
27
13.8%
111
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
2.1%
5
7.3%
9
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 10.0%
34
9.5%
45
9.7%
79
Somewhat 12.0%
41
13.0%
62
12.6%
103
Not very well at all 64.8%
221
58.4%
278
61.1%
499
Haven't seen show 10.9%
37
16.4%
78
14.1%
115
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
8
2.7%
13
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 25.0%
8
20.0%
14
12.5%
30
6.9%
14
4.5%
12
9.6%
78
Somewhat 6.3%
2
24.3%
17
13.8%
33
11.8%
24
10.2%
27
12.7%
103
Not very well at all 37.5%
12
24.3%
17
61.7%
148
68.5%
139
66.7%
176
60.8%
492
Haven't seen show 25.0%
8
24.3%
17
9.6%
23
11.3%
23
16.7%
44
14.2%
115
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
7.1%
5
2.5%
6
1.5%
3
1.9%
5
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very well 7.4%
21
14.5%
36
6.7%
13
7.7%
2
9.6%
72
Somewhat 13.7%
39
10.1%
25
13.9%
27
7.7%
2
12.4%
93
Not very well at all 66.7%
190
59.3%
147
58.2%
113
73.1%
19
62.3%
469
Haven't seen show 9.8%
28
14.1%
35
19.6%
38
11.5%
3
13.8%
104
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
7
2.0%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 12.3%
40
6.3%
15
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
13.5%
12
7.4%
4
9.8%
79
Somewhat 14.8%
48
11.8%
28
9.4%
9
14.3%
1
14.6%
13
7.4%
4
12.7%
103
Not very well at all 60.8%
197
62.2%
148
65.6%
63
57.1%
4
56.2%
50
63.0%
34
61.4%
496
Haven't seen show 10.2%
33
16.8%
40
14.6%
14
14.3%
1
13.5%
12
20.4%
11
13.7%
111
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
2.9%
7
2.1%
2
14.3%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very well 8.7%
58
17.5%
18
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
9.8%
79
Somewhat 13.5%
90
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
12.6%
102
Not very well at all 62.9%
418
50.5%
52
83.3%
5
57.6%
19
61.2%
494
Haven't seen show 12.5%
83
20.4%
21
0.0%
0
27.3%
9
14.0%
113
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
16
1.0%
1
16.7%
1
3.0%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807