Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DUKESHZ

How well does this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: The Dukes of Hazzard?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 69 8.4% 8.4% -2.16
Somewhat 133 16.3% 24.7% -1.02
Not very well at all 454 55.6% 80.3% .12
Haven't seen show 139 17% 97.3% 1.26
Don't know/No answer 22 2.7% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
7
7.7%
28
6.3%
15
15.4%
19
8.6%
69
Somewhat 21.5%
17
16.1%
59
16.5%
39
13.0%
16
16.3%
131
Not very well at all 59.5%
47
65.6%
240
55.3%
131
25.2%
31
55.8%
449
Haven't seen show 10.1%
8
8.7%
32
19.8%
47
39.0%
48
16.8%
135
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.9%
7
2.1%
5
7.3%
9
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 10.6%
36
6.9%
33
8.4%
69
Somewhat 13.5%
46
18.3%
87
16.3%
133
Not very well at all 63.9%
218
49.6%
236
55.6%
454
Haven't seen show 9.4%
32
22.5%
107
17.0%
139
Don't know/No answer 2.6%
9
2.7%
13
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 28.1%
9
20.0%
14
9.2%
22
6.9%
14
3.8%
10
8.5%
69
Somewhat 12.5%
4
18.6%
13
16.7%
40
17.2%
35
15.2%
40
16.3%
132
Not very well at all 31.3%
10
34.3%
24
55.8%
134
59.1%
120
61.0%
161
55.5%
449
Haven't seen show 18.8%
6
18.6%
13
15.4%
37
14.8%
30
19.3%
51
16.9%
137
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
8.6%
6
2.9%
7
2.0%
4
0.8%
2
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very well 6.3%
18
11.3%
28
7.7%
15
0.0%
0
8.1%
61
Somewhat 15.1%
43
17.7%
44
16.5%
32
23.1%
6
16.6%
125
Not very well at all 65.3%
186
50.0%
124
51.5%
100
61.5%
16
56.6%
426
Haven't seen show 10.5%
30
19.0%
47
22.2%
43
15.4%
4
16.5%
124
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
8
2.0%
5
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
35
6.3%
15
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
7.4%
4
8.5%
69
Somewhat 19.4%
63
14.3%
34
12.5%
12
28.6%
2
15.7%
14
13.0%
7
16.3%
132
Not very well at all 54.3%
176
55.5%
132
64.6%
62
28.6%
2
56.2%
50
51.9%
28
55.7%
450
Haven't seen show 13.6%
44
20.6%
49
12.5%
12
28.6%
2
18.0%
16
25.9%
14
17.0%
137
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
6
3.4%
8
2.1%
2
14.3%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very well 7.4%
49
14.6%
15
16.7%
1
12.1%
4
8.6%
69
Somewhat 15.2%
101
23.3%
24
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
16.2%
131
Not very well at all 57.9%
385
43.7%
45
83.3%
5
45.5%
15
55.8%
450
Haven't seen show 17.1%
114
16.5%
17
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
17.0%
137
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
16
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807