Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ANDYGRIF

How well dos this program fit your image of what Southerners are really like: The Andy Griffith Show?
  1) Very well
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not very well at all
  4) Haven't seen show
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 219 26.8% 26.8% -1.22
Somewhat 276 33.8% 60.6% -.25
Not very well at all 244 29.9% 90.5% .72
Haven't seen show 50 6.1% 96.6% 1.7
Don't know/No answer 28 3.4% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very well 15.2%
12
28.4%
104
23.6%
56
37.4%
46
27.1%
218
Somewhat 21.5%
17
35.2%
129
35.9%
85
31.7%
39
33.5%
270
Not very well at all 51.9%
41
30.9%
113
30.4%
72
13.0%
16
30.1%
242
Haven't seen show 7.6%
6
2.7%
10
6.3%
15
13.0%
16
5.8%
47
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
2.7%
10
3.8%
9
4.9%
6
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 22.3%
76
30.0%
143
26.8%
219
Somewhat 36.4%
124
31.9%
152
33.8%
276
Not very well at all 37.0%
126
24.8%
118
29.9%
244
Haven't seen show 2.9%
10
8.4%
40
6.1%
50
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
4.8%
23
3.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very well 50.0%
16
42.9%
30
30.4%
73
23.6%
48
19.3%
51
26.9%
218
Somewhat 15.6%
5
28.6%
20
33.3%
80
35.0%
71
36.7%
97
33.7%
273
Not very well at all 12.5%
4
12.9%
9
27.9%
67
33.5%
68
35.2%
93
29.8%
241
Haven't seen show 9.4%
3
8.6%
6
5.4%
13
5.4%
11
6.1%
16
6.1%
49
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
7.1%
5
2.9%
7
2.5%
5
2.7%
7
3.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very well 25.6%
73
30.6%
76
23.2%
45
19.2%
5
26.4%
199
Somewhat 34.0%
97
32.3%
80
37.1%
72
30.8%
8
34.1%
257
Not very well at all 33.0%
94
26.2%
65
30.9%
60
38.5%
10
30.4%
229
Haven't seen show 5.6%
16
7.3%
18
5.7%
11
3.8%
1
6.1%
46
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
5
3.6%
9
3.1%
6
7.7%
2
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 33.3%
108
24.8%
59
17.7%
17
28.6%
2
30.3%
27
7.4%
4
26.9%
217
Somewhat 32.7%
106
36.6%
87
38.5%
37
28.6%
2
29.2%
26
29.6%
16
33.9%
274
Not very well at all 25.0%
81
31.5%
75
31.3%
30
14.3%
1
32.6%
29
48.1%
26
30.0%
242
Haven't seen show 5.9%
19
4.6%
11
6.3%
6
14.3%
1
5.6%
5
13.0%
7
6.1%
49
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
10
2.5%
6
6.3%
6
14.3%
1
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
3.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very well 26.8%
178
30.1%
31
16.7%
1
24.2%
8
27.0%
218
Somewhat 34.9%
232
29.1%
30
16.7%
1
36.4%
12
34.1%
275
Not very well at all 29.3%
195
32.0%
33
66.7%
4
21.2%
7
29.6%
239
Haven't seen show 5.9%
39
5.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.9%
48
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
21
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
3.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807