Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ATLSOU

Do you think of Atlanta as a distinctively Southern city, or do you think it's pretty much like other cities in the United States?
  1) Atlanta distinctively Southern
  2) Pretty much like other cities
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Atlanta distinctively Southern 301 36.8% 36.8% -1.14
Pretty much like other cities 404 49.4% 86.3% .34
Don't know/No answer 112 13.7% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 29.1%
23
37.7%
138
39.2%
93
33.3%
41
36.6%
295
Pretty much like other cities 68.4%
54
50.0%
183
49.4%
117
38.2%
47
49.8%
401
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
12.3%
45
11.4%
27
28.5%
35
13.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 34.9%
119
38.2%
182
36.8%
301
Pretty much like other cities 55.4%
189
45.2%
215
49.4%
404
Don't know/No answer 9.7%
33
16.6%
79
13.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 25.0%
8
30.0%
21
35.8%
86
38.4%
78
40.5%
107
37.1%
300
Pretty much like other cities 43.8%
14
48.6%
34
47.9%
115
50.7%
103
50.4%
133
49.3%
399
Don't know/No answer 31.3%
10
21.4%
15
16.3%
39
10.8%
22
9.1%
24
13.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 42.8%
122
36.3%
90
36.1%
70
30.8%
8
38.5%
290
Pretty much like other cities 48.4%
138
49.2%
122
51.0%
99
61.5%
16
49.8%
375
Don't know/No answer 8.8%
25
14.5%
36
12.9%
25
7.7%
2
11.7%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 37.0%
120
37.0%
88
35.4%
34
14.3%
1
41.6%
37
31.5%
17
36.8%
297
Pretty much like other cities 50.3%
163
48.3%
115
54.2%
52
71.4%
5
40.4%
36
57.4%
31
49.8%
402
Don't know/No answer 12.7%
41
14.7%
35
10.4%
10
14.3%
1
18.0%
16
11.1%
6
13.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Atlanta distinctively Southern 38.3%
255
25.2%
26
66.7%
4
33.3%
11
36.7%
296
Pretty much like other cities 47.1%
313
65.0%
67
33.3%
2
57.6%
19
49.7%
401
Don't know/No answer 14.6%
97
9.7%
10
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
13.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807