Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACESOU

In general, do you think race relations are better in the South than elsewhere in the United States, worse in the South, or about the same as in the rest of the country?
  1) Better in South
  2) Worse in South
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better in South 146 17.9% 17.9% -1.68
Worse in South 197 24.1% 42% -.55
About the same 401 49.1% 91.1% .57
Don't know/No answer 73 8.9% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Better in South 11.4%
9
16.4%
60
21.5%
51
20.3%
25
18.0%
145
Worse in South 34.2%
27
30.9%
113
16.9%
40
12.2%
15
24.2%
195
About the same 51.9%
41
47.0%
172
51.9%
123
48.8%
60
49.2%
396
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
5.7%
21
9.7%
23
18.7%
23
8.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better in South 25.5%
87
12.4%
59
17.9%
146
Worse in South 22.0%
75
25.6%
122
24.1%
197
About the same 46.3%
158
51.1%
243
49.1%
401
Don't know/No answer 6.2%
21
10.9%
52
8.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Better in South 18.8%
6
15.7%
11
13.8%
33
17.7%
36
22.3%
59
17.9%
145
Worse in South 12.5%
4
18.6%
13
24.6%
59
30.5%
62
21.6%
57
24.1%
195
About the same 43.8%
14
55.7%
39
52.1%
125
42.9%
87
50.4%
133
49.2%
398
Don't know/No answer 25.0%
8
10.0%
7
9.6%
23
8.9%
18
5.7%
15
8.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Better in South 19.6%
56
12.9%
32
23.2%
45
23.1%
6
18.5%
139
Worse in South 22.1%
63
26.2%
65
24.7%
48
23.1%
6
24.2%
182
About the same 50.9%
145
53.2%
132
42.8%
83
50.0%
13
49.5%
373
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
21
7.7%
19
9.3%
18
3.8%
1
7.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better in South 16.4%
53
21.0%
50
17.7%
17
28.6%
2
14.6%
13
18.5%
10
17.9%
145
Worse in South 21.9%
71
18.5%
44
34.4%
33
14.3%
1
32.6%
29
27.8%
15
23.9%
193
About the same 52.5%
170
53.4%
127
40.6%
39
42.9%
3
46.1%
41
37.0%
20
49.5%
400
Don't know/No answer 9.3%
30
7.1%
17
7.3%
7
14.3%
1
6.7%
6
16.7%
9
8.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Better in South 19.2%
128
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
18.0%
145
Worse in South 22.6%
150
34.0%
35
66.7%
4
21.2%
7
24.3%
196
About the same 48.6%
323
51.5%
53
33.3%
2
51.5%
17
48.9%
395
Don't know/No answer 9.6%
64
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
8.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807