Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUMIN

Do you think opportunities for minorities are better, worse, or about the same in the South?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) About the same
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Better 178 21.8% 21.8% -1.56
Worse 166 20.3% 42.1% -.49
About the same 395 48.3% 90.5% .58
Don't know/No answer 78 9.5% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Better 19.0%
15
20.5%
75
23.6%
56
23.6%
29
21.7%
175
Worse 25.3%
20
24.3%
89
16.9%
40
13.0%
16
20.5%
165
About the same 50.6%
40
48.9%
179
51.9%
123
40.7%
50
48.7%
392
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
4
6.3%
23
7.6%
18
22.8%
28
9.1%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 24.9%
85
19.5%
93
21.8%
178
Worse 20.8%
71
20.0%
95
20.3%
166
About the same 48.4%
165
48.3%
230
48.3%
395
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
20
12.2%
58
9.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Better 12.5%
4
21.4%
15
21.7%
52
23.6%
48
21.6%
57
21.8%
176
Worse 15.6%
5
8.6%
6
19.6%
47
25.1%
51
21.2%
56
20.4%
165
About the same 53.1%
17
61.4%
43
48.3%
116
43.8%
89
48.1%
127
48.5%
392
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
8.6%
6
10.4%
25
7.4%
15
9.1%
24
9.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Better 27.0%
77
19.4%
48
19.1%
37
19.2%
5
22.2%
167
Worse 17.5%
50
22.2%
55
22.2%
43
23.1%
6
20.5%
154
About the same 50.2%
143
48.4%
120
50.0%
97
38.5%
10
49.1%
370
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
15
10.1%
25
8.8%
17
19.2%
5
8.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Better 24.1%
78
19.7%
47
25.0%
24
0.0%
0
23.6%
21
14.8%
8
22.0%
178
Worse 17.9%
58
22.7%
54
18.8%
18
57.1%
4
21.3%
19
20.4%
11
20.3%
164
About the same 50.3%
163
46.6%
111
45.8%
44
14.3%
1
49.4%
44
50.0%
27
48.3%
390
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
25
10.9%
26
10.4%
10
28.6%
2
5.6%
5
14.8%
8
9.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Better 22.9%
152
13.6%
14
16.7%
1
30.3%
10
21.9%
177
Worse 18.8%
125
30.1%
31
50.0%
3
18.2%
6
20.4%
165
About the same 48.4%
322
51.5%
53
33.3%
2
42.4%
14
48.5%
391
Don't know/No answer 9.9%
66
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
9.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807