Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DATEPAY

Here are a few questions about men and women these days. If you have ever dated, who usually paid for things like meals and entertainment: the man, the woman, or were expenses split pretty evenly?
  1) Man
  2) Woman
  3) Split evenly
  4) Depended on relationship
  5) Never dated
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Man 654 80% 80% -.46
Woman 6 .7% 80.8% .53
Split evenly 128 15.7% 96.5% 1.51
Depended on relationship 12 1.5% 97.9% 2.5
Never dated 4 .5% 98.4% 3.49
Don't know/No answer 13 1.6% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Man 67.1%
53
77.9%
285
86.5%
205
82.1%
101
80.0%
644
Woman 1.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
6
Split evenly 27.8%
22
19.1%
70
9.3%
22
10.6%
13
15.8%
127
Depended on relationship 2.5%
2
1.1%
4
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Never dated 1.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.7%
4
4.9%
6
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Man 85.6%
292
76.1%
362
80.0%
654
Woman 0.6%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
6
Split evenly 12.3%
42
18.1%
86
15.7%
128
Depended on relationship 0.3%
1
2.3%
11
1.5%
12
Never dated 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
2.1%
10
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Man 75.0%
24
77.1%
54
83.8%
201
74.9%
152
81.8%
216
80.0%
647
Woman 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
Split evenly 9.4%
3
17.1%
12
13.3%
32
19.2%
39
15.9%
42
15.8%
128
Depended on relationship 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
2.5%
5
1.1%
3
1.5%
12
Never dated 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
5.7%
4
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Man 83.2%
237
77.8%
193
82.0%
159
65.4%
17
80.5%
606
Woman 0.7%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
6
Split evenly 14.0%
40
16.9%
42
15.5%
30
23.1%
6
15.7%
118
Depended on relationship 0.7%
2
1.6%
4
1.0%
2
7.7%
2
1.3%
10
Never dated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
2.0%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Man 81.8%
265
83.6%
199
76.0%
73
57.1%
4
75.3%
67
70.4%
38
80.0%
646
Woman 0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Split evenly 14.5%
47
12.6%
30
18.8%
18
28.6%
2
19.1%
17
25.9%
14
15.8%
128
Depended on relationship 0.9%
3
1.7%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
1.5%
12
Never dated 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
7
0.8%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Man 82.0%
545
75.7%
78
66.7%
4
63.6%
21
80.3%
648
Woman 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.7%
6
Split evenly 14.0%
93
21.4%
22
33.3%
2
27.3%
9
15.6%
126
Depended on relationship 1.7%
11
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
Never dated 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
4
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807