Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


APPFEM

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Women who don't care about their appearance are not very feminine.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 430 52.6% 52.6% -.88
Disagree 338 41.4% 94% .77
Don't know/No answer 49 6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 45.6%
36
46.2%
169
56.1%
133
71.5%
88
52.9%
426
Disagree 49.4%
39
50.0%
183
35.9%
85
20.3%
25
41.2%
332
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
4
3.8%
14
8.0%
19
8.1%
10
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 54.3%
185
51.5%
245
52.6%
430
Disagree 41.1%
140
41.6%
198
41.4%
338
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
16
6.9%
33
6.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 65.6%
21
64.3%
45
59.2%
142
52.7%
107
42.4%
112
52.8%
427
Disagree 21.9%
7
28.6%
20
33.3%
80
43.8%
89
51.9%
137
41.2%
333
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
7.1%
5
7.5%
18
3.4%
7
5.7%
15
6.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 51.9%
148
54.0%
134
52.1%
101
57.7%
15
52.9%
398
Disagree 44.6%
127
37.5%
93
42.3%
82
38.5%
10
41.4%
312
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
10
8.5%
21
5.7%
11
3.8%
1
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 59.9%
194
50.4%
120
45.8%
44
42.9%
3
49.4%
44
42.6%
23
53.0%
428
Disagree 34.3%
111
43.7%
104
52.1%
50
57.1%
4
41.6%
37
50.0%
27
41.2%
333
Don't know/No answer 5.9%
19
5.9%
14
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
7.4%
4
5.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 53.5%
356
53.4%
55
16.7%
1
48.5%
16
53.0%
428
Disagree 40.8%
271
41.7%
43
66.7%
4
45.5%
15
41.3%
333
Don't know/No answer 5.7%
38
4.9%
5
16.7%
1
6.1%
2
5.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807