Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MENBETT

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Most men think they're better than women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 436 53.4% 53.4% -.87
Disagree 337 41.2% 94.6% .8
Don't know/No answer 44 5.4% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 50.6%
40
60.9%
223
49.8%
118
39.8%
49
53.4%
430
Disagree 48.1%
38
36.3%
133
45.1%
107
43.9%
54
41.2%
332
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
2.7%
10
5.1%
12
16.3%
20
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 45.5%
155
59.0%
281
53.4%
436
Disagree 51.0%
174
34.2%
163
41.2%
337
Don't know/No answer 3.5%
12
6.7%
32
5.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 50.0%
16
45.7%
32
54.6%
131
51.7%
105
55.7%
147
53.3%
431
Disagree 21.9%
7
45.7%
32
40.0%
96
43.8%
89
42.0%
111
41.4%
335
Don't know/No answer 28.1%
9
8.6%
6
5.4%
13
4.4%
9
2.3%
6
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 56.5%
161
55.6%
138
49.0%
95
53.8%
14
54.2%
408
Disagree 39.3%
112
39.1%
97
45.4%
88
42.3%
11
40.9%
308
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
12
5.2%
13
5.7%
11
3.8%
1
4.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 52.5%
170
55.0%
131
51.0%
49
57.1%
4
46.1%
41
68.5%
37
53.5%
432
Disagree 42.0%
136
40.8%
97
44.8%
43
28.6%
2
44.9%
40
27.8%
15
41.2%
333
Don't know/No answer 5.6%
18
4.2%
10
4.2%
4
14.3%
1
9.0%
8
3.7%
2
5.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 52.8%
351
59.2%
61
66.7%
4
45.5%
15
53.4%
431
Disagree 42.1%
280
35.9%
37
33.3%
2
45.5%
15
41.4%
334
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
34
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807