Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


WOMBETT

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Most women think they're better than men.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 186 22.8% 22.8% -1.6
Disagree 570 69.8% 92.5% .29
Don't know/No answer 61 7.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 32.9%
26
23.5%
86
21.5%
51
17.9%
22
23.0%
185
Disagree 64.6%
51
71.6%
262
72.6%
172
61.8%
76
69.7%
561
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
2
4.9%
18
5.9%
14
20.3%
25
7.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.2%
69
24.6%
117
22.8%
186
Disagree 71.8%
245
68.3%
325
69.8%
570
Don't know/No answer 7.9%
27
7.1%
34
7.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 46.9%
15
38.6%
27
23.3%
56
19.2%
39
18.2%
48
22.9%
185
Disagree 34.4%
11
52.9%
37
67.1%
161
75.9%
154
76.1%
201
69.7%
564
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
8.6%
6
9.6%
23
4.9%
10
5.7%
15
7.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
57
21.4%
53
25.3%
49
38.5%
10
22.4%
169
Disagree 73.3%
209
70.6%
175
68.0%
132
57.7%
15
70.5%
531
Don't know/No answer 6.7%
19
8.1%
20
6.7%
13
3.8%
1
7.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 26.5%
86
19.7%
47
17.7%
17
14.3%
1
22.5%
20
27.8%
15
23.0%
186
Disagree 66.0%
214
73.5%
175
77.1%
74
85.7%
6
65.2%
58
66.7%
36
69.7%
563
Don't know/No answer 7.4%
24
6.7%
16
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
5.6%
3
7.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 20.0%
133
38.8%
40
16.7%
1
27.3%
9
22.7%
183
Disagree 72.5%
482
54.4%
56
83.3%
5
66.7%
22
70.0%
565
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
50
6.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
7.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807