Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN

Do you consider yourself a Southerner, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 601 73.7% 73.7% -.58
No 203 24.9% 98.7% 1.52
Don't know/No answer 11 1.3% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 75.9%
60
70.7%
258
75.1%
178
79.7%
98
73.9%
594
No 22.8%
18
27.9%
102
24.1%
57
17.9%
22
24.8%
199
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
365
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.5%
256
72.5%
345
73.7%
601
No 23.6%
80
25.8%
123
24.9%
203
Don't know/No answer 0.9%
3
1.7%
8
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
476

815


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
22
88.6%
62
77.5%
186
73.4%
149
67.7%
178
73.9%
597
No 25.0%
8
8.6%
6
22.1%
53
25.1%
51
31.2%
82
24.8%
200
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
2.9%
2
0.4%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
263

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 76.8%
218
77.8%
193
70.5%
136
53.8%
14
74.7%
561
No 22.2%
63
21.4%
53
29.0%
56
38.5%
10
24.2%
182
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
7.7%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
248
100.0%
193
100.0%
26

751


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
286
73.4%
174
47.9%
46
28.6%
2
68.5%
61
50.0%
27
73.9%
596
No 10.8%
35
24.9%
59
52.1%
50
71.4%
5
27.0%
24
50.0%
27
24.8%
200
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
237
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

806


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 74.8%
496
73.8%
76
66.7%
4
63.6%
21
74.2%
597
No 23.8%
158
26.2%
27
33.3%
2
33.3%
11
24.6%
198
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

805