Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HUSBRULE

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Some equality in marriage is a good thing, but by and large, the husband should have the main say-so.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 243 29.7% 29.7% -1.46
Disagree 552 67.6% 97.3% .54
Don't know/No answer 22 2.7% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 24.1%
19
27.6%
101
28.7%
68
42.3%
52
29.8%
240
Disagree 74.7%
59
71.3%
261
69.2%
164
49.6%
61
67.7%
545
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
1.1%
4
2.1%
5
8.1%
10
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 31.1%
106
28.8%
137
29.7%
243
Disagree 67.4%
230
67.6%
322
67.6%
552
Don't know/No answer 1.5%
5
3.6%
17
2.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 68.8%
22
31.4%
22
32.9%
79
31.0%
63
20.5%
54
29.7%
240
Disagree 28.1%
9
60.0%
42
65.0%
156
66.5%
135
78.0%
206
67.7%
548
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
8.6%
6
2.1%
5
2.5%
5
1.5%
4
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 30.9%
88
31.0%
77
23.2%
45
42.3%
11
29.3%
221
Disagree 67.0%
191
66.9%
166
74.2%
144
57.7%
15
68.5%
516
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
6
2.0%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 38.3%
124
27.7%
66
15.6%
15
14.3%
1
34.8%
31
9.3%
5
30.0%
242
Disagree 58.3%
189
69.7%
166
84.4%
81
85.7%
6
61.8%
55
88.9%
48
67.5%
545
Don't know/No answer 3.4%
11
2.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
1.9%
1
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 28.3%
188
38.8%
40
33.3%
2
33.3%
11
29.9%
241
Disagree 69.5%
462
58.3%
60
66.7%
4
63.6%
21
67.8%
547
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
15
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
2.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807