Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PROTECTW

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: Men have a duty to protect women.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 604 73.9% 73.9% -.57
Disagree 192 23.5% 97.4% 1.41
Don't know/No answer 21 2.6% 100% 3.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 72.2%
57
69.9%
256
74.7%
177
85.4%
105
73.9%
595
Disagree 26.6%
21
27.9%
102
23.2%
55
9.8%
12
23.6%
190
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
1
2.2%
8
2.1%
5
4.9%
6
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 88.6%
302
63.4%
302
73.9%
604
Disagree 9.7%
33
33.4%
159
23.5%
192
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
6
3.2%
15
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 81.3%
26
91.4%
64
77.9%
187
73.4%
149
65.5%
173
74.0%
599
Disagree 12.5%
4
7.1%
5
20.0%
48
24.1%
49
31.8%
84
23.5%
190
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
1.4%
1
2.1%
5
2.5%
5
2.7%
7
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 77.9%
222
71.8%
178
66.5%
129
80.8%
21
73.0%
550
Disagree 21.1%
60
26.6%
66
26.8%
52
19.2%
5
24.3%
183
Don't know/No answer 1.1%
3
1.6%
4
6.7%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
254
72.3%
172
62.5%
60
57.1%
4
80.9%
72
66.7%
36
74.0%
598
Disagree 19.1%
62
24.8%
59
35.4%
34
42.9%
3
16.9%
15
29.6%
16
23.4%
189
Don't know/No answer 2.5%
8
2.9%
7
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.7%
2
2.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 72.5%
482
81.6%
84
83.3%
5
78.8%
26
74.0%
597
Disagree 24.5%
163
18.4%
19
16.7%
1
21.2%
7
23.5%
190
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807