Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BARALONE

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: A woman is asking for trouble if she goes into a bar alone.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 401 49.1% 49.1% -.95
Disagree 375 45.9% 95% .75
Don't know/No answer 41 5% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 30.4%
24
37.4%
137
54.9%
130
83.7%
103
48.9%
394
Disagree 65.8%
52
57.9%
212
38.0%
90
14.6%
18
46.2%
372
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
3
4.6%
17
7.2%
17
1.6%
2
4.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 40.8%
139
55.0%
262
49.1%
401
Disagree 52.8%
180
41.0%
195
45.9%
375
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
22
4.0%
19
5.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 81.3%
26
70.0%
49
52.9%
127
46.8%
95
38.6%
102
49.3%
399
Disagree 15.6%
5
24.3%
17
41.3%
99
49.3%
100
56.1%
148
45.6%
369
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
5.7%
4
5.8%
14
3.9%
8
5.3%
14
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 48.1%
137
54.8%
136
42.8%
83
50.0%
13
49.0%
369
Disagree 47.7%
136
41.1%
102
51.5%
100
46.2%
12
46.5%
350
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
12
4.0%
10
5.7%
11
3.8%
1
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 54.9%
178
52.9%
126
32.3%
31
28.6%
2
41.6%
37
40.7%
22
49.0%
396
Disagree 40.1%
130
44.1%
105
61.5%
59
71.4%
5
48.3%
43
53.7%
29
45.9%
371
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
16
2.9%
7
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
10.1%
9
5.6%
3
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 50.4%
335
45.6%
47
16.7%
1
45.5%
15
49.3%
398
Disagree 45.4%
302
46.6%
48
83.3%
5
45.5%
15
45.8%
370
Don't know/No answer 4.2%
28
7.8%
8
0.0%
0
9.1%
3
4.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807