Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EASYMOM

I am going to read a series of statements. For each please tell me if you agree or disagree: It's easier being a mother with young children today than it was when I was a child.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 130 15.9% 15.9% -2.02
Disagree 650 79.6% 95.5% .26
Don't know/No answer 37 4.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Agree 19.0%
15
15.8%
58
12.7%
30
19.5%
24
15.8%
127
Disagree 74.7%
59
80.6%
295
83.1%
197
74.8%
92
79.9%
643
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
5
3.6%
13
4.2%
10
5.7%
7
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 20.2%
69
12.8%
61
15.9%
130
Disagree 76.0%
259
82.1%
391
79.6%
650
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
13
5.0%
24
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Agree 28.1%
9
22.9%
16
17.5%
42
14.8%
30
11.7%
31
15.8%
128
Disagree 65.6%
21
68.6%
48
79.6%
191
80.8%
164
83.7%
221
79.7%
645
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
8.6%
6
2.9%
7
4.4%
9
4.5%
12
4.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Agree 15.8%
45
14.1%
35
16.0%
31
11.5%
3
15.1%
114
Disagree 81.4%
232
81.9%
203
78.9%
153
76.9%
20
80.7%
608
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
8
4.0%
10
5.2%
10
11.5%
3
4.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Agree 20.1%
65
14.3%
34
9.4%
9
28.6%
2
12.4%
11
14.8%
8
16.0%
129
Disagree 75.0%
243
81.5%
194
88.5%
85
71.4%
5
83.1%
74
75.9%
41
79.5%
642
Don't know/No answer 4.9%
16
4.2%
10
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
9.3%
5
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Agree 15.0%
100
20.4%
21
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
15.7%
127
Disagree 80.5%
535
74.8%
77
100.0%
6
81.8%
27
79.9%
645
Don't know/No answer 4.5%
30
4.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807