Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EXERCISE

Now I'd like to ask you a few questions about health and exercise. Do you get regular exercise of any sort these days?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 66.6% 66.6% -.71
No 271 33.2% 99.8% 1.39
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
56
69.4%
254
62.4%
148
62.6%
77
66.5%
535
No 29.1%
23
30.3%
111
37.1%
88
37.4%
46
33.3%
268
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
366
100.0%
237
100.0%
123

805


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
245
62.8%
299
66.6%
544
No 28.2%
96
36.8%
175
33.2%
271
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
476

817


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
55.7%
39
65.4%
157
64.5%
131
75.0%
198
66.7%
540
No 53.1%
17
42.9%
30
34.6%
83
35.5%
72
24.6%
65
33.0%
267
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
240
100.0%
203
100.0%
264

809


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
191
61.7%
153
70.1%
136
73.1%
19
66.3%
499
No 32.6%
93
37.9%
94
29.9%
58
26.9%
7
33.5%
252
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
248
100.0%
194
100.0%
26

753


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
210
67.6%
161
66.7%
64
57.1%
4
65.2%
58
72.2%
39
66.3%
536
No 34.9%
113
31.9%
76
33.3%
32
42.9%
3
34.8%
31
27.8%
15
33.4%
270
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
238
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
89
100.0%
54

808


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
442
66.0%
68
83.3%
5
60.6%
20
66.3%
535
No 33.2%
221
34.0%
35
16.7%
1
39.4%
13
33.5%
270
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
103
100.0%
6
100.0%
33

807